Race Reports and Results 2008

2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
January 
12th Surrey Walking Club Open 10km inc. Southern RWA Championship
February   
16th RWA National 10 Miles Championship
23rd Leicester Open 15 Miles
March  
1st Bexley League 5km
8th Molly Barnett and Inter-Counties 10km
15th Pat Furey 5 miles, Enfield
29th Slater Bryce Track 10km, Horsham
29th - 30th 200kms Chateau Thierry, France
April  
6th National 20km
12th Enfield 3km
15th VAC 5 miles
19th Sheffield Festival of Athletics
27th National 50 km, Redcar
30th VAC Track 10 km incorporating County Championships, Battersea
May  
2nd Southern Vets League Kent division 2km walk
3rd - 4th Dijon 200 km /24 hours
4th Younger RWA Supporting Races 
5th Pednor 5 miles
6th Steyning 3km
17th Enfield 5 miles
24th Surrey County Vets Champs
31st - 1st Dutch RWV 100 miles & 50 miles, Schiedam, Rotteradam
June  
8th Micky Brown Memorial Track Walks, Horsham
8th Enfield League, Moulton 5 miles
24th Vets AC 5 miles, Battersea Park
25th Blackheath & Bromley HAC 3km Track Walk Championship
July  
1st Bill Collins 3km Memorial Walk
9th Johnson Bowl
12th Blackpool 50M, incorporating British Masters 50K
12th British Masters 10K Road Championship, Enfield
26th London Inter Clubs Challenge 3km walk, Copthall
August  
12th Veterans AC 5 miles, Battersea Park
13th SWC 5km Open
16th - 17th RWA 100miles, Milton Keynes
23rd National Masters 30km/20km
24th Vets AC Track 3km
30th 44th International Festival of Race-Walking (Veterans) 5km, Gdansk, Poland
September   
5th Sarnia WC Road Walk 3 km, Les Amarreurs, Guernsey
5th - 6th St Thibault des Vignes, 24 hours
6th Southern Area T&F League final, Ashford
6th National 10 km, Picketts Lock
7th Guernsey Church to Church 19.4 miles
13th Badge Race / Enfield League 1 hr, Lee Valley Stadium
14th Jim Sharlott Open 10 km, Abbey Park, Leicester
16th Woodford Tuesday Walks 5km, Ashton Playing Fields
20th Essex Track 10km Championships & Open, Southend-on-Sea
27th Inter Area Racewalk Championships, Worcester 
October   
4th Surrey Walking Club Gazette Cup 4 miles, Monks Hill
11th Enfield League 5km incorporating Southern Area Masters Championship
18th Birchfield 20km & Bexley League 5km
25th Steyning 10km 
November   
1st Alec Potton 7 miles, Addington
8th Enfield 7 miles, Lea Valley
11th La Voie Sacree, Bar le Duc - Verdun, France,  56.4km including the Championnat de Meuse des 20 Km
22nd Belgrave 7 miles, Wimbledon
29th Enfield 5 miles
December  
6th Cambridge Harriers 5km Bexley
13th SWC Christmas Cup 5 km
20th Steyning 5km, Broadbridge Heath
21st Chigwell Row 10km
26th Brighton 5.5 miles and Enfield 5km